[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Retrieving a document pointer

Posted on 1999-01-11
5
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
I am trying to retrieve a pointer to the active document in my application from my CMainFrame class (which is derived from CMDIFrameWnd).
I am calling GetActiveDocument() but all Im getting is a NULL pointer. Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:rangers99
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
nil_dib earned 240 total points
ID: 1181900
The documents in you MDI are associated with your CChildFrame objects (derived from CMDIChildWnd)!
So no Doc is related to your CMainFrame and you get a NULL pointer!
Call GetActiveDocument() in your CMDIChildWnd derived class and you will get the pointer to the doc attached with this class.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:AdrianBrown
ID: 1181901
From what I remember you need to have a CMDIChildWnd as well.  I think these are then all registered with an CMultiDocTemplate that controls the whole process.  Apart from that Ive mainly used a app wizard to generate the code for a basic mdi.  If ya want that let me know and ill email it to you
0
 

Author Comment

by:rangers99
ID: 1181902
Thanks a lot!
0
 

Author Comment

by:rangers99
ID: 1181903
Thanks a lot!
0
 

Author Comment

by:rangers99
ID: 1181904
Thanks a lot!
0