?
Solved

PC-Client has no HardDisk -which Tool to use ?

Posted on 1999-01-12
14
Medium Priority
?
290 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I am to develop an applocation which is to capture data from a realtime machine. The LAN has PC-cleints attached to realtime machines. The data captured at PC-client is sent back to the server periodically. It is to be noted that clients PCs do not have any harddisk. I would like experts to comments on following :
1) can the application be run on  client PCs through the servers direcly (the application lies on server and not on Client PC)
2) The client PCs do not have any harddisk and so not software like Windows95 etc. Can any tool like VB be used to create an exe file which might do the job (without having Hard disk on Cleint PC) Please note that currently we are running Qbasic programs on each PC trough Floppy Disk.
What could be the best tool to provide such interface.

thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:deveshb
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +5
14 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:chabaud
ID: 1455617
First of all, VB need atleast windows 95 (150 Mb).

I dont know exactly how, but your could start the PC from a floppy with DOS 6.2, map a drive to a server (NET command if a NT server, MAP with Novell) and then start windows from this drive with the win command.

Good luck !
0
 

Author Comment

by:deveshb
ID: 1455618
If VB needs WIndows95 to be on client=PC, what other tool can be used to run it at the client. In fact till now we were running Qbasic programs thru floppy disk on each client PC.

Can anybody suggest some tool (like VB, C++,C etc.) which can give the exe file and that is stored at server but run at client. The problem with the current Qbasic program is the limitation on the size of program as well as it is not easy to modify it.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:chabaud
ID: 1455619
If you don't want to use windows, you could write program in C or Pascal for DOS. This is not a easy solution if you dont already know this languages.

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:PedroG
ID: 1455620
Visual C++ does creates console apps, witch are exe that run in dos mode. You can use MFC staticaly linked in order to you need no other file that the exe itself and i needs no Windows installed. You can run it from the dos disk, a mapped network drive or anything else
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:chewhoung
ID: 1455621
Do you want to consider Clipper? It is very good programming tool and you can generate exe file and put on to the server. To run it, boot from diskette and connect to network and run the exe file.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cognition
ID: 1455622
Foxpro for DOS is also an option.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 1455623
Novell has supported diskless workstations for years. They boot to the LAN from ROM's installed on the NIC card. The software runs from the LAN just as if it were installed on the workstation C: drive, DOS, windows, whatever. You do *NOT* use a boot floppy in these cases. This is essentially the Network Computer model that's all the rage now. This *can* be done, but you need to find someone that has already done it.

M

0
 

Author Comment

by:deveshb
ID: 1455624
By using 'LAN access code' on ROM of LAN card will make everything 'hardware/novell' dependent and this may effect the OPEN-System concept.  I like PedroG's idea for the solution.

Can anybody send me some sample code/design of Visual C++ with MFC stuff (just to give me some idea)
Thanks
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:PedroG
ID: 1455625
deveshb, Visual C++ and mfc are not the kind off stufs that an example with help you.

First you must have deep knoledge of C and C++, then you should read something about Viual C, and mfc.

I do have a book i'n my home, if you whant i will let you know it's name, it is for beginners, and had done a lot to my skills
0
 

Author Comment

by:deveshb
ID: 1455626
Please give me the details(all) of that book.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:nop08642
ID: 1455628
You can try to use citrix Winframe or Microsoft Terminal Server together with citrix Metaframe. This are windows terminal emulator systems. I'm just not sure taht you can access the client COM port's but I think you can. Apart from that you can write the app in any language you know that runs in windows, the app will be run on the server and you can have clients that go from DOS 5 with 1MB RAM to windows NT Machines.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:PedroG
ID: 1455629
NT Terminal Server is for sure a good option!!!
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
JimKarabatsos earned 400 total points
ID: 1455630
If I understand you correctly, you are happy with the current setup where you run the QBasic app from a floppy.  The problem is that the app is getting too large to fit on the floppy.  If that is the case, then keep your app in QBasic and set up a DOS boot disk with the network drivers that are required to log onto your network.  In the Autoexec.bat file, after logging onto the network, use the NET USE command or equivalent to map a drive to a server share, something like this depending on your network software:

   NET START
   NET LOGON user password
   NET USE C: \\Server\Sharename

The, just change over to that network drive and tun your app:

   C:
   CD \MyAppDir
   MyApp param1, param2

That's it.

-- Jim
0