Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Hiding and showing controls (CEdit, CCombo etc)

Posted on 1999-01-12
3
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
This has to be a simple answer, (pach)

I need to hide and show all types of controls within a dialog or form.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:The_Brain
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Mirkwood earned 120 total points
ID: 1327512
Sure like this
->ShowWindow(SW_HIDE)
->ShowWindow(SW_SHOW)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:The_Brain
ID: 1327513
Thank you VERY much, (i thought it would look like that, (I just couldn't find an example.)

Mirkwood do you have ICQ, I Think I have your number, I will have to check When I get home.  Thanks for the QUICK :^) answer.
increased to 35 for speed. :)
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:sedgwick
ID: 4218994
the Brian....

what if u have a 20 buttons on a dilaogBox?

do u want to write 20 times the code
((CButton*)GetDlgItem(ID_CONTROL))->ShowWindow(SW_HIDE) ????
for each one of the controls (buttons in this case) u need this line ....

what u should do is use GetNextDlgTabItem, with a simple loop u can retrieve all controls in ones dialogBox and hide/show/disable/enable/resize etc.

got it ????
0