Solved

Line in and mic volume

Posted on 1999-01-12
7
926 Views
Last Modified: 2011-11-09
How can I do to control the line in and mic volume with delphi?
0
Comment
Question by:logosapience
7 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Madshi
ID: 1356043
I guess you'll have to use the mixer*** functions. Look at the following site. Perhaps it'll help you to start digging into this complex theme:

http://www.wilsonc.demon.co.uk/delphi.htm

Regards, Madshi.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:skatan187
ID: 1356044
{=====================================================|
| WaveControl 1.00 - (c) 1998 by John Mogesnen, DK    |
use this component
|-----------------------------------------------------|
| Change the WAV-Volume settings for Delphi 3         |
| (16 and 32 bits)                                    |
|-----------------------------------------------------|
| E-Mail:    JMogensnen@Web4you.dk                    |
|=====================================================}
(* Attention: To enabled componentuser to change the
              Update time remove the {} from the Code!*)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:skatan187
ID: 1356045
The api's in the component:

WaveOutSetVolume(VolumeControlHandle, CurrentVolumeLevel);
WaveOutGetVolume(VolumeControlHandle, pCurrentVolumeLevel);
line and mic will have api-functions like
lineoutset...
micoutset...
// not sure.. :-|

0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Madshi
ID: 1356046
There IS a WaveOutSetVolume, but NO line- or mic-OutSetVolume...   :-(

Regards, Madshi.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:logosapience
ID: 1356047
I don't see how does it work and I'm not sure that it controls the volume for recording mic and line.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
simonet earned 50 total points
ID: 1356048
Go to http://www.bhnet.com.br/~simonet, then to the How-To Projects page and download the " How To Detect Multimedia Devices and Set their Volume" project. Full source code is included and it fully answers your question.

However, if you want a quick answer, check the

auxSetVolume API. It lets you set the volume for auxiliary devices (such as the mic and the CD player).

Yours,

Alex S. Abreu
0
 

Expert Comment

by:makadam
ID: 37108557
The Link is out.
There's other suggestion....
Thanks
0