Solved

Points for cognition only!

Posted on 1999-01-12
11
137 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Answer for an "A"
0
Comment
Question by:mark2150
11 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vikiing
ID: 1455708



                                  !?!?!?

0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 1455709
You have points to loose or what???
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:caraf_g
ID: 1455710
C'mon lads,

mark2150 obviously believes cognition deserves some points - perhaps cognition added a valuable comment to one of mark2150's questions that was already answered by someone else? Who knows. It's none of our business anyway.

Just let them get on with it.
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 1455711
Hey, I got a *bunch* of points that needed to be shared with cognition. This is my way of balancing the books.

This is the spirit of co-operation and fellowship that the EE is *supposed* to engender!

Check the thread out:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q.10116289

emoreau: The Q *does* state "Points for cognition *ONLY*!" (grin)

M
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
cognition earned 100 total points
ID: 1455712
Thank you very much indeed.
Its surprising how many other people leave comments with a title like "for xxxx only" or try and steal points!!

0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 1455713
Here's your points. Thanks for the assist!

M


0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vikiing
ID: 1455714
I couldn't even suspect there exists an expert named "Cognition".

As English is not my mother tongue, sometimes I have to guess for the real meaning of a phrase, and I found no meaning for "Points for cognition" (if "Cognition" would had a capital, things would had been different... :)

0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 1455715
Sorry about that vikiing. We weren't complaining about you anyway as your response was a comment. Didn't even think of how that would impact others.

What *is* your "mother tongue"? Norwegian?

M

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vikiing
ID: 1455716
>What *is* your "mother tongue"? Norwegian?

I'm from Argentina; hence my native language is Spanish.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 1455717
Oh, your user name, Vikiing suggested a more northern origin.

I halba poquito. Cinco ano's en Miami. Me palabra la linga de calle.

M

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vikiing
ID: 1455718
>Oh, your user name, Vikiing suggested a more northern origin.

That's only due to my general aspect. When I used long hair, I was a whole viking guy... :) :)

0