Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

can't run VB program in NT

Posted on 1999-01-12
6
Medium Priority
?
166 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
I would like to ask that why prompt "Unexpected Error" when I run some VB program in NT?
What problems do you think?
0
Comment
Question by:cswkk98
6 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 1455750
Do you know which statement make this error to occur. This will help a lot!
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mirkwood
ID: 1455751
PRoblem areas can be:
-Unicode-> Ansi conversion
-Byte -> String conversion
-Installed OCX like common control (listview, treeview)
-Registry entries
-Unsupported API's. (toolhelp.dll)

So a lot of problem areas. We need more info
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cartti
ID: 1455752
I wrote an application for use by traders where I work. At the moment I coincidently have the same problem when loading the application on my computer. It comes up with

Run-Time error '50003'
Unexpected Error

The strange thing is it works on anyone elses computer and it works on my computer if I run it in VB rather than from an exe. I really have a strong feeling it's a bug in VB. To get round this I just recompiled the project and produced another exe file.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 1455753
For cartti:

We often have this problem with different version of components.

Try to find which component (DLL or OCX) causes the problem and then verify versions between both computers.

You must have surprise.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Mirkwood earned 200 total points
ID: 1455754
50003 is a dll problem.
goto www.sysinternal.com and download filemon.
Run filemon before starting the program.
Filemon will make a trace of all dll/ocx used.
It will show "file not found" when the dll/ocx is not found.
Copy this OCX/DLL when needed and register it using regsvr32

0
 

Expert Comment

by:cuatog
ID: 1455755
for cswkk98!

You must recompile your program in NT. I have experience that problem so many times and the only solution i found is to recompile it in the NT.

cuatog
0