[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

KEYGEN tag for IE?

Posted on 1999-01-12
5
Medium Priority
?
383 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
In Netscape there is a tag "KEYGEN" which generates a keypair and sents a certification request to the server.
Is there a similar function/tag for IE or is there another way to generate a keypair and send the request to a server?
Also if the method differs from the one Netscape use how do I on the server side differ between a Netscape and an IE browser requesting a document, so that the server sends the right one back?

For Netscape I have only found KEYGEN for 4.x browsers. Is it possible to use for 3.x? If not how do the server know the difference? The same goes for IE 3.x vs IE 4.x

/ Andreas
0
Comment
Question by:cost
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rafistern
ID: 1841619
Acoording to my documentation it should work in NS3 as well.

It would not appear that there is a tag to do this in IE. Try MS documentation and website.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cost
ID: 1841620
OK!

I agree that it does also work for Netscape 3 ( it was in there from version 1.0 ), but the important question still remains, How to make IE generate a keypair and request certification from a CA.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:j_powers
ID: 1841621
I have checked my resources on this, but nobody seems to want to touch this tag.

However, I did read this from CMPnet's web site (http://www.techweb.com/shopper/reviews/showReview?review_id=13500)

Requesting and downloading a certificate by default means using the Netscape browser KEYGEN tag method. Since that approach is not supported by Internet Explorer, a patch exists to issue certificates to IE. IE activation also requires custom setup on the server for IE requests.

I looked on MS website, and found that there is a way to do this, which will work with IE4.

Here is a VB request for a cert.

objRequest.Submit( Flags As Long, _
                        strRequest As String, _
                        strAttributes As String, _
                        strConfig As String ) As Long

As for IE3, I think you are out of luck on that one.


Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cost
ID: 1841622
ok, thanks. I'll take a look at these thing and see if they help.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
MasseyM earned 600 total points
ID: 1841623
Use this:

<A HREF="link.htm"><LABEL FOR="ThisWord" ACCESSKEY="T"><U>T</U>his word</LABEL></A>

This will accept the ALT-T for this link.
0