Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

AM 12 E Artec scanner ECP vs EPP

Posted on 1999-01-12
10
Medium Priority
?
815 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Am running windows 98, pentium 200 32 megs, according to manufacturer, LPT1 should be set to EPP in bios, when set as EPP 1.7 or 1.9 no detection, when set to ECP, detects only the printer, have no scanners in control panel, or in sytem/ device manager. What am I doing wrong, and why does windows not detect a scanner on my system? Also when accessing scanner, get failed to adjust to adequate color balance error message sometimes 2 or 3 times before software boots. What the heck? signed, Dazed  Further info Drivers updated from aretc to 1.3.1, Cable for scanner came packed with it, system says ECP on LPT1 is working properly, (with driver from windows 98), haven`t tried disconnecting printer, but have uninstalled and reinstalled three or four times to get windows to recognize the device, still reads only the printer
0
Comment
Question by:dancross
10 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rosefire
ID: 1651460
Are you using a cable that is IEEE-1284 compliant?  These are sometimes called "bi-directional" cables. That could result in both the problems you describe. Non-IEEE cables and older cables have variable quality that can cause a lot of problems when using them in the IEEE modes.

RoseFire

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 1651461
ECP settings, usually require a DMA assignment. and I'd be surprised if you should be using ECP.  I'm not familiar with your environment, and wonder how you're connecting the scanner.  Are both the scanner and printer on your LPT1 port?
Are there any problems noted in device manager?  What drivers are you using?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1651462
Will the scanner operate okay without printer attached?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bartsmit
ID: 1651463
did you install the software that came with the scanner? LPT based scanners usually come with their own connection applet to communicate with the scanner.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dancross
ID: 1651464
To Rosesmith, have no idea what type cable is used, but it came with the scanner itself, so I would imagine it would be the correct cable for the scanner to work properly,and how would I find out the type anyway
To astaec, both on LPT1,no problems in device manager, driver updated to 1.3.1 from artec
to rmarotta,scanner is working after adjusting properly, with or without printer, but windows recognizes nothing on the port if rebooted.
to bartsmith, all software, plus updated drivers has been installed
0
 

Author Comment

by:dancross
ID: 1651465
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Patricia Siu-Lai Ho
ID: 1651466
To dancross, (1)Artec AM12E scanner is configured to EPP or SPP+ EPP port. After upgrading yr bios to EPP 1.7 or 1.9, Have you save the setup in your bios and reboot. Or you can use EPP+ECP in your bios, if any.
(2)connection- Pc-scanner (EPP with pass thru device)-printer.
always switch on power of scanner (without unplug the power adapter) for printer in normal working.
(3)For win98, there is no icon or any model nos showing yr scanner device, no matter it is connected to EPP or SCSI.
Thus, it is normal that you can find in win98 device manager.
However, that does not mean yr scanner cannot be working probably. Scanner is in controlling by "Twain driver". Thus, you can check the directory in C:\windows\twain32. Your scanner driver should be there for working probably.
(4)Also when accessing scanner, get failed to adjust to adequate color balance error message. Check with your Display in control panal in using 16bit high colour or 32bit true colours. Moreover, have you calibrate your scanner after installation. You need to start the scanner's user interface, go to "Preferences" tag, and check on "Enable auto scanning" to enable it. and set up other criteria,too.   Hope to be helpful. Pslh
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Patricia Siu-Lai Ho
ID: 1651467
line in my last comment (3) shld be: "Thus, it is normal that you cannot find in win98 device manager."  Pslh
0
 

Author Comment

by:dancross
ID: 1651468
To plsh; received e-mail from manufacturer`s tech support last night, the bios is  saved as EPP 1.7 now, was saved as ECP/EPP before. You were correct that it should not show as a device as it is not PNP. However, the enable auto- scan feature was turned on and have been told by manufacturer that if the problem is recurring it is a defect in the scanner, with an exchange for a new one available. Thankyou for your help, I think I`ll give you the points, so please submit an answer so question will lock.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Patricia Siu-Lai Ho earned 300 total points
ID: 1651469
To dancross, (1)Artec AM12E scanner is configured to EPP or SPP+ EPP port. After upgrading yr bios to EPP 1.7 or 1.9, Have you save the setup in your bios and reboot. Or you can use EPP+ECP in your bios, if any.
(2)connection- Pc-scanner (EPP with pass thru device)-printer.
always switch on power of scanner (without unplug the power adapter) for printer in normal working.
(3)For win98, there is no icon or any model nos showing yr scanner device, no matter it is connected to EPP or SCSI.
Thus, it is normal that you cannot find in win98 device manager as it is not PNP.
However, that does not mean yr scanner cannot be working probably. Scanner is in controlling by "Twain driver". Thus, you can check the directory in C:\windows\twain32. Your scanner driver should be there for working probably.
(4)Also when accessing scanner, get failed to adjust to adequate color balance error message. Check with your Display in control panal in using 16bit high colour or 32bit true colours. Moreover, have you calibrate your scanner after installation. You need to start the scanner's user interface, go to "Preferences" tag, and check on "Enable auto scanning" to enable it. and set up other criteria,too. After calibration, Shut down Pc for at least 20 sec and restart. Go back to disable auto-scanning. Try scanning by preview first and set scanning criteria and do scan.    Glad that to be helpful!  Pslh
0