Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

e-mail notification

Posted on 1999-01-12
5
Medium Priority
?
224 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Is there any program that I can download that will let me know every time I receive an e-mail.  For example, every time someone e-mails me, maybe a picture pop up in the middle of the screen?  I am using MicrosoftExchange.
0
Comment
Question by:woodsa2
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jcarlo
ID: 1014965
If you have Netscape 4.x (Netscape 3.x might also have it but I'm not sure), there is a program called nsnotify.exe.  It sits in the tray, and when you get a message, a flag pops up on the icon and a sound is made.  I know it will work with Netscape mail, and can be configured for other email clients as well.

-Jeremy
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
mwhitworth earned 80 total points
ID: 1014966
You don't need Netscape mail (that program is crap anyhow).  MS Exchange has built in notification messages.  Check under TOOLS and OPTIONS - look at the GENERAL tab.  You can set it to notify you of incoming mail in one of three ways (or have it do all three) - change the cursor, beep or play a sound, and or display a message.  Keep in mind however Exchange has to be open for this to work.  That goes for any program you have monitoring email.  Although they make programs that just monitor email, they are just as memory resident as Exchange, so you might as well use one of the best since you use it to read mail anyhow.
0
 

Author Comment

by:woodsa2
ID: 1014967
Thanks mwhitworth.  I have it set to make a sound but I don't have speakers, I only have headphones.  I don't wear the headphones.  I didn't know the program had to be open for it to display the notice.  Thanks again.  I guess I will leave it open and have it pop up a message.  Thank you for taking the time to answer my question mwhitworth.
0
 

Author Comment

by:woodsa2
ID: 1014968
Thanks mwhitworth.  I have it set to make a sound but I don't have speakers, I only have headphones.  I don't wear the headphones.  I didn't know the program had to be open for it to display the notice.  Thanks again.  I guess I will leave it open and have it pop up a message.  Thank you for taking the time to answer my question mwhitworth.
0
 

Author Comment

by:woodsa2
ID: 1014969
Thanks mwhitworth.  I have it set to make a sound but I don't have speakers, I only have headphones.  I don't wear the headphones.  I didn't know the program had to be open for it to display the notice.  Thanks again.  I guess I will leave it open and have it pop up a message.  Thank you for taking the time to answer my question mwhitworth.
0