[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Touch Screen Programming??

Posted on 1999-01-12
9
Medium Priority
?
421 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I want to do some touch screen programming in Delphi 3 or 4  and need an example of some code or a good book that would have that  information in it...


Thanks in advance
Tony
0
Comment
Question by:aj85
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Madshi
ID: 1356089
Hmmm. I always thought, there would come a kind of mouse driver with such a touch screen hardware, so you wouldn't have to write anything yourself...
Am I wrong with that?

Regards, Madshi.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aj85
ID: 1356090

Madshi, I have know idea..  I have never did any programming that involved touch screen, that is why my question may seem a little unclear. I just want to know how you go about doing it?  Do you code your program and then get some hardware that allows for touch screen i.e. touch screen monitor?  I know that you will need some type of hardware, but where can I get the information on this advanced level of programming?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:heathprovost
ID: 1356091
I think Madshi is right.  I dont think there would be any need at the program level to treat a touch screen system any different than a mouse driven system.  I have worked with only one system (it was for a nightclub POS), and it was a simple mouse driver replacement.  The one thing I can recommend is to make buttons much bigger than usual if you intend to use your program with a touch screen.  This makes things much easier for the user.

Heath
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Madshi
ID: 1356092
Hi Heath, that's a good idea with the big buttons...  :-)
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 1356093
Hi all,

I guess you have to detect somehow which button a user has touched, a while back there was a similar question here or in one of the newsgroups, and I came across an interesting site have to look it up (where???? :O)). They used a layer for the screen to detect the area touched.

I'll be back on this one.....
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 1356094
Hi Heath,

Take a look here only as a example you can download a demo maybe to give you n idea

http://www.hexatech.com/touch.htm

:O)
0
 

Author Comment

by:aj85
ID: 1356095
Thanks I will try that and get back with you.

Tony
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
nabilaal earned 200 total points
ID: 1356096
Hi,

Why don't you refere to the TOUCH SCREEN Manual as there must be an example written in one of the following languages (BASIC or C), and for sure also that you will find a demo codes in their site, example: if the touch screen company called MAGICTOUCH then try www.MAGICTOUCH.COM, I hope this will work for you, thnx.

NABIL AAL
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nabilaal
ID: 1356097
Hi,

Why don't you refere to the TOUCH SCREEN Manual as there must be an example written in one of the following languages (BASIC or C), and for sure also that you will find a demo codes in their site, example: if the touch screen company called MAGICTOUCH then try www.MAGICTOUCH.COM, I hope this will work for you, thnx.

NABIL AAL
0