Solved

RichTextBox - TABLE (Is it possible?)

Posted on 1999-01-12
5
997 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Does RichTextBox control support tables? Insert a RTBox in a form and paste a table copyed by a created MSWORD RTF document realy doesn't work!

How can I have a table in a RTBox?

I know that like HTML files, is possible to make a RTF file by writting code.

Where can I found a RTF files builder tutorial?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:ppaulinolopes
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vbWhiz
Comment Utility
Open the rtf file in wordpad. This is the best that RTF can do - sorry.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:chabaud
Comment Utility
If you need table, you could use the WebBrowser control.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
Comment Utility
The Help Authors Guide has a good discussion on RTF commands and their uses. Here is what popped up when I searched on TABLE:

The following statements specify table formatting properties:

Statement      Meaning

\cellxn      Set absolute position of a table cell's right edge
\clmgf      Mark first cell in a range of cells to be merged
\clmrg      Merge current cell with preceding cell
\trgaphn      Space between text in adjacent cells
\trleftn      Set the position of left margin for the first cell in table row
\trowd      Set table row defaults
\trqc      Relative column widths. OVERLOADED
\trql      Left align text in each cell of table row (default)

Now wether the RTB control supports these commands is another issue entirely.

M

0
 

Author Comment

by:ppaulinolopes
Comment Utility
I am sorry... The RTF code above don't work on a RTB control. All RTF supported codes of a RTB control are shown at VB 5.0 help. And it does not include none of the above.

About using the wordpad to write RTF code? Try paste a picture in a document and save it as a RTF file. U can't open that file.... it's to large.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
mark2150 earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Ok, so answer is that general RTF files *can* handle tables, but the RTB supplied by M$ *CAN'T*.

M

0