Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

File access

Posted on 1999-01-12
3
Medium Priority
?
165 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
really simple problem.

I have a text file that contains a line of text followed by a /n character.

I want to open this file, and store the line of text into a variable without the /n character

Example:

     open (FP, "<$questionFile");
      $theQuestion = ????
     close (FP);

how do I store the contents of the file (one line of text) into the variable $theQuestion above without the /n character being stored in the variable?

thanks!!!
0
Comment
Question by:georgep23
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 200 total points
ID: 1207518
$theQuestion = <FP>;
chop $theQuestion ;
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 1207519
chomp would be safer, only removing the record separator if it's there.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1207520
ozo is right
(I really should switch over to 5.00x instead of using 4.036 :)
0