Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

courier modem

Posted on 1999-01-12
3
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
can you use a courier analog modem with a ibm mainframe?
0
Comment
Question by:dcarman
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:istal112898
ID: 1146468
You cant use an Analog modem with the mainframe. Mainframes use a different type of protocol which are not supported by the Modem. Mainframes uses gateways in order to communicate with other computers which are not part of the structure.what you need are NIC cards to set in the 2 computers that you want to communicate with. and use Ethernet.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1146469
It depends on what you want to do with the modem.

Modern IBM mainframes, just like ET, can "call home" to report
results of diagnostics which were run on the service-processor.
I've seen an IBM technician arrive with a replacement-part,
much to the surprise of the system-programmers,
who hadn't noticed that anything was wrong.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Otta earned 300 total points
ID: 1146470
Any progress to report?
0