Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Disactivate Internet access.

Posted on 1999-01-12
4
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
How can I disable Netscape from accessing the Internet
without using the GO-ON, GO-OFF LINE feature. The reason
for this is that I am a teacher and I need Netscape as a browser for Web authoring, but I don't want students to access the INternet without my permission.
0
Comment
Question by:ekrisch
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 1819138
Which operating system are you using?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kmrussell
ID: 1819139
Here is a program you can use:

http://www.download.com/PC/Result/TitleDetail/0,4,0-59258,1000.html?st.dl.results.list.tdtl

Hope it was the right OS :)

KR
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 1819140
Commercial programs like "NetNanny" and "CyberDog" can establish
"schedules", i.e., no online access between 08:00 and 16:00.

0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
mouatts earned 100 total points
ID: 1819142
Under 95,98 and NT you can put up a screen saver with a password.

Under NT you can create an account for your students to use which cannot access IE where as your account can.

If on the otherhand you are looking for something that will allow you and your students to use the same account etc the you will have to buy something like netnanny.

I don't know if they are still available but under windows 3.1 there were some lock programs around that allowed you to password protect individual exes.

Whatever you chose securing the machine is always the best bet.

Steve
0