Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

break 2 element string into int and string

Posted on 1999-01-12
3
Medium Priority
?
158 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Reading a line from file that has two elements, first bit of data is price, and 2nd is part description.  These two elements are separated by spaces.  How do I grab the first piece of the line and convert to integer? Example line record below.
 $100.00     Range Hood
0
Comment
Question by:hoffb
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Madshi earned 80 total points
ID: 1356151
Try this:

function ConvertToPriceAndDescr(str: string; var price: integer; var descr: string) : boolean;
begin
  result:=false;
  Trim(str);
  i1:=Pos(' ',str);
  descr:=Copy(str,i1,maxInt);
  Trim(descr);
  Delete(str,i1,maxInt);
  i1:=1;
  while (i1<=length(str)) and (not (str[i1] in ['0'..'9'])) do
    inc(i1);
  Delete(str,1,i1-1);
  i1:=Pos('.',str);
  try
    price:=StrToInt(Copy(str,1,i1-1))*100 + StrToInt(Copy(str,i1+1,maxInt));
  except exit end;
  result:=true;
end;

In your example the result would be: "price=10000" and "descr='Range Hood'". To get the cents, devide price with 100.

Regards, Madshi.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:heathprovost
ID: 1356152
Damn, beat me to it.... Yours is better anyway so I wont bother :)

Heath
0
 

Author Comment

by:hoffb
ID: 1356153
I'll try it.  Fast Answer!
0