Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

closing other running applications

Posted on 1999-01-12
9
Medium Priority
?
148 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
How can I close/kill/interrupt a running application/dll/... from my delphi application?

SkAtAn
0
Comment
Question by:skatan187
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rwilson032697
ID: 1356161
Send it a WM_QUIT message or use TerminateProcess...
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
viktornet earned 150 total points
ID: 1356162
you use sendmessage or postmessage with the message WM_QUIT or WM_CLOSE (WM_CLOSE is better because it forces the window to close).,,,,

here is an example...


var
  h : HWND;
begin
  h := FindWindow(nil, 'Notepad - Untitled');
  if h <> 0 then begin
    SendMessage(h, WM_CLOSE, 0, 0);
    ShowMessage('Well, we just kill notepad :)');
  end else ShowMessage('There is no such a window at the moment');
end;

Hope this helps...
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Madshi
ID: 1356163
If you want the program to ask the user if he/she wants to save the currently opened file, you have to send a WM_CLOSE to the main window.
If you don't like this, send a WM_QUIT either to the main window or (and that is what I'm normally doing) to the main thread by using PostThreadMessage(tid,WM_QUIT,0,0);
You can use TerminateProcess, too. But that's quite ugly, because it does NOT perform a CLEAN program shutdown. (Read the documentation of TerminateProcess)

Regards, Madshi.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:skatan187
ID: 1356164
Ok this worked.. is there alse a way to get all running application (titles) in a tstrings/list/array ?


SkAtan
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Madshi
ID: 1356165
If you look at this question (hurry, it's still open in the moment)

http://www.experts-exchange.com/topics/comp/lang/delphi/Q.10117362

you'll find a solution for that for win95/98.

If you need it to run under NT4, too, and you have Delphi 4, you can download my "enumStuff" unit from my homepage "http://www.madshi.com" in the "sources" section. This unit gives you some handy functions to enumerate all running applications, but it runs only under Delphi 4.

Regards, Madshi.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:skatan187
ID: 1356166
ok thx alot.. Madshi
and viktornet for the correct answer :-)

SkAtAn
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:skatan187
ID: 1356167
>>

You can use TerminateProcess, too. But that's quite ugly, because it does NOT perform a CLEAN program shutdown. (Read the documentation of TerminateProcess)

<<

jep.. this is what I need.. the program ABSOLUTLY MUST SHUT DOWN without doing furter actions.. I already accepted this question.. but ofcourse you may gimme a sample for this.. (probebly I'll find it myself.. oh well! :-)

SkAtan


0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Madshi
ID: 1356168
Use this function. But you must give in the processID of the process you want to shut down. You get the processID from both the sources of the other question I mentioned or from the functions in my "enumStuff" unit.

procedure ShutUp_Process(processID: cardinal);
var c1 : cardinal;
begin
  c1:=OpenProcess(PROCESS_ALL_ACCESS,false,pid);
  if c1<>0 then
    try
      TerminateProcess(c1,0);
    finally CloseHandle(c1) end;
end;

Regards, Madshi.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:viktornet
ID: 1356169
you can use EnumWindows() to get all windows in a TStringList or Listbox or whatever..if you need an example let me know.... yeah Madshi is right.. TerminateProcess() is another way to shut down a process...

Madshi, you've given your procedure a nice name :))

-Viktor
--Ivanov
0