Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Print jpeg's

Posted on 1999-01-12
3
Medium Priority
?
314 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
I want to print jpeg's to a report, combined with other fields from a database. I use LoadPicture to get the jpeg's in the form (the name of the jpeg-file is in the database), but can't get them to the printer, Crystal won't do it and other add-ons I know don't either. Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:OliverSchmidt
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:chabaud
ID: 1455863
Could use the Printer.PaintPicture method.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
rondeauj earned 200 total points
ID: 1455864
If you store the Jpeg as an OLE object(which will convert it to BMP) you can then use Crystal Reports to print them.  Or you can can print them yourself.  Like this:

picture1.picture = loadpicture(app.path & "\whatever.jpg")
printer.paintpicture picture1.picture,yourx, youry
printer.enddoc

0
 

Author Comment

by:OliverSchmidt
ID: 1455865
This method will take up a lot of space, as the database will convert it to bmp. With bmp's it is fairly easy to print, but the challenge is the jpeg.
0