?
Solved

Monitor loss in W98!

Posted on 1999-01-12
2
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Since changing to W98 (clean install), I have noticed that every 6-7 times I boot up, instead of showing Plug & Play monitor, Windows has unknown monitor in the control panel.

This is somewhat aggrevated by the fact that I have a Matrox Marvel G200 card, which runs Matrox Quickdesk everytime I bootup.  When the monitor is 'lost' I get an error message telling me that the quickdesk test has failed as it didn't know which monitor I had. I don't really mind, but sometimes my display goes a bit squiffy because of it!

When I have a successful bootup, 'Plug & Play Monitor' is shown in the control panel.

This is also the 2nd monitor this has happened on.  
No driver discs supplied with monitor - the make is Belinea.
0
Comment
Question by:CharlieJoe
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
istal112898 earned 200 total points
ID: 1651487
Reboot the system, press F8 when showing the DMI POOL VERIFICATION, then choose safe mode, go to control panel, system, go to MONITOR, then removed all the instances of the Monitors. which there is probably many. delete all of them. then reboot the system,
after that, when WIN98 boot, let it find the monitor, when it finds it and it says UNKNOWN again.
go to system,Monitors,select the UNKNOWN monitor, then, Properties, then, update drivers, then choose I want to choose from different MANUF. (DO NOT LET WIN98 FIND IT at this step), then choose plug and play monitor, the drivers will be installed. and updated. go to Control panel, display, settings, advance,Monitor and check all the options like Monitor is Star Compliant, Automatically find Plug and Play, and Suspend Mode, check them. apply. then choose, the resolution you want to use like 800X600 and the refresh rate which is supported by your monitor. It might be 75hz if it is old a little bit. or 85hz. apply. then, reboot the system and it should not give you the problem anymore.
good luck
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bartsmit
ID: 1651488
You may also be able to get an .inf file for the monitor from the manufacturer.
0