Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

DHCP JET database error -510

Posted on 1999-01-12
3
Medium Priority
?
1,228 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
My dhcp server generates an error every 30 sec. that is recorded in the event log.  The error is "Event id: 1014", "The JET database call returned the following error: -510"  This error is interfering with clients renewing their addresses and also the server backing up it's database.  It would be great to get an answer to this problem, if not that then somewhere else to look would be helpful also.  I have tried MS web site but haven't had any luck.  Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:brobinson
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
tongman earned 800 total points
ID: 1568791
It seems like your DHCP database is corrupted. You need to restore the file dhcp.mdb from the following directory -  'c:\winnt\system32\dhcp\backup\jet\new' to 'c:\winnt\system32\dhcp'.
You need to stop dhcp service and move all the files but not the 'backup' directory from 'c:\winnt\system32\dhcp' direcotory to somewhere else before you restore the file.
For more information, see the article : Q173396 in Technet.

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mcdonc
ID: 1568792
Damn, scooped by only seconds!!

See this site http://ftp.sunet.se/pub/NT/mirror-microsoft/kb/Q129/7/30.TXT

It's "relevant" for NT 3.5, and the article says you can "solve" it by upgrading to 3.51, but I think the problem carries over to NT4.  Your answer is probably to follow the "workaround" instructions in this article (filenames may be different in NT4) OR to just uninstall and reinstall the DHCP service, before which, you should delete all the stuff in \WINNT\SYSTEM32\DHCP.

Please note that either of the solutions (reinstalling the SYSTEM.MDB file from the CD or reinstalling DHCP) will more than likely cause you to lose any scope definitions you've made.

You're another casualty of Microsoft.  You've been Microshafted!

0
 

Author Comment

by:brobinson
ID: 1568793
That did the trick.  Thanks for the help and the pointer to more information.
0