Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Alert Sounds at Start Up

Posted on 1999-01-12
2
Medium Priority
?
303 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
I have a desktop G3 266 running OS 8.5.1.  Recently whenever I restart or startup cold, I'll get a double alert sound at the conclusion of the extensions and control panels loading. Other than that, everything starts up fine and the Mac runs smoothly. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:mnugent081797
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rbr
ID: 1537332
Have you tried booting without any extension (hold down the shift key). If the alert sound disapeares a extension causes the error. You should find it by switch on/off the extension. Post which extension causes the error.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
paulvaneykelen earned 200 total points
ID: 1537333
Check your startup folder inside the system folder. It probably contains the sounds.
0