Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

cpio restore can we make it faster?

Posted on 1999-01-12
3
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
Currently, we use the following command to backup our data:
find. -depth -print | cpio -ocBL -O /dev/rct0
but the problem is when we want to restore a single file we use
cpio -vicdumBA -l/dev/rct0 filexx   this take forever to restore, how can we make it faster. I am dying here please help. thanks
0
Comment
Question by:petro2
3 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1295385
remove A option from cpio
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
mliberi earned 100 total points
ID: 1295386
At restore time the cpio command must read the whole block, even if you must restore a single file.

You could split the huge block to many little blocks. The restore operation could be done in two steps:
1) seek the block containing the file
2) read the block for file extraction

The first operation is very fast compared to the second.

Example: (I'm supposing that /dev/rct0.1 is the NO REWIND version of /dev/rct device, please check your os man pages)
               *** BACKUP ***
$ find A | cpio -ocBL -O/dev/rct0.1 # create first block on tape
$ find B | cpio -ocBL -O/dev/rct0.1 # create second block
.
$ find Z | cpio -ocBL -O/dev/rct0.1 # creat n-th block

let's suppose we want to extract a file within directory Z (n-th block)
$ tctl -f /dev/rct0 fsf <n-1>   # seek n-th block, FF very quick
$ cpio -vicdumBA -l/dev/rct0 filexx # extract filexx
0
 

Author Comment

by:petro2
ID: 1295387
It from this point forward, I was hoping for a miracle, an answer that would work on some of the old backups thanks
0