Solved

converting decimal to hex in a ksh script

Posted on 1999-01-12
6
740 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
In a KSH script, I need to take an IP address and convert it to host long, which is a HEX format.
for example: 10.10.20.21 in hex is 168432661
Is there an easy wasy to do this?
Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:jwcorbett
6 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
for the result in your question (which is decimal not hex):
    echo 10.10.20.21 | awk -F. '{printf "0x%x", ($1*256*256*256)+($2*256*256)+($3*256)+$4;}
or if you want hex:
    echo 10.10.20.21 | awk -F. '{printf "0x%x", ($1*256*256*256)+($2*256*256)+($3*256)+$4;}
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
Comment Utility
first one should read:
   echo 10.10.20.21 | awk -F. '{print $1*256*256*256)+($2*256*256)+($3*256)+$4;}
sorry.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jwcorbett
Comment Utility
Thank you!
It works, with a little change in syntax, but for an IP of 10.10.20.21, I get an answer 168433e+08
How can I format the naswer to give the whole number?

0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
Comment Utility
awk -F. '{printf "%d",($1*256*256*256)+($2*256*256)+($3*256)+$4;}'
 awk -F. '{printf "%08x",($1*256*256*256)+($2*256*256)+($3*256)+$4;}'
But this may fail for 128.10.20.21
perl -ne 'printf"%08x",unpack"N",pack"C*",split/\./'
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
Comment Utility
echo 128.10.20.21 | awk -F. '{printf "%12.12d",($1*256*256*256)+($2*256*256)+($3*256)+$4;}'

works for me, but depending on your OS leading chars are blanks or zeros

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mliberi
Comment Utility
You can do the whole job without using awk or perl:

#!/bin/ksh
IFSsave=$IFS
typeset -i a b c d     # declare fields to be integer
IFS='.'
echo 10.10.20.21 | read a b c d
IFS=$IFSsave

echo $(((a<<24)+(b<<16)+(c<<8)+d))
# if a>127 the result will be a negative number
exit



0