Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Specific BIOS setting question

Posted on 1999-01-12
2
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I am rebuilding a 486 system for a college student in my church and his system has a working Samsung SHD-30560A hard drive (560meg).  My first problem is the bios settings are incorrect or incomplete. My second problem is that Samsung tech help is not being of any help.  Can someone provide me with the COMPLETE bios setting -- or point me in the right direction to obtain it????  Thank you in advance.
...Steinbach
0
Comment
Question by:steinbach
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
rmarotta earned 200 total points
ID: 1133282
steinbach,
The complete manual can be downloaded in PDF format from here:

http://www.sosimple.com/

Click on service, then hard drives, then manuals. then your model number.

If you only want the parameters for your drive, they are:
16 Heads, 1086 Cylinders, 63 Sectors

I hope this helps.  Let me know if you need more.

Regards,
Ralph
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Jason_S
ID: 1133283
As a note:  If the drive was set up, and formatted with other parameters other than the ones Ralph has mentioned, and you change them, the drive may become unreadable, and will become unstable.  If the settings are in fact wrong, Backup the data, correct the settings, then re-FDISK, and Format the drive.

To use the full 560Meg, LBA support must be turned on in the BIOS.  If not an option, then you will have 515Meg to use.
0