Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Convert PDF To Tiff Or To Word 97

Posted on 1999-01-12
3
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
I need to know if there is a way to convert PDF Format to a TIFF or some other image format.  If so what software will work?
0
Comment
Question by:jmccurry
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:jmccurry
ID: 1113611
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
scrapdog earned 200 total points
ID: 1113612
There is a freeware (for non-commercial use) program called GhostScript that will allow you do to this.  For more info see:

http://www.islandnet.com/~bigblue/sep97nl/ghost.htm

----------------------------------------------------------------
If you don't feel like downloading anything, check out this site for a trick that might work for you:

http://econwpa.wustl.edu/~pdfl/1995.feb.96/0235.html
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6875561
GREETINGS!

This question was awarded, but never cleared due to the JSP-500 errors of that time.  It was "stuck" against userID -1 versus the intended expert whom you awarded.  This corrects the problem and the expert will now receive these points; points verified.

Please click on your Member Profile and select "View Question History" to navigate through any open or locked questions you may have to update and finalize them.  If you are an EE Pro user, you can also choose Power Search to find all your open questions.

This is the Community Support link, if help is needed, along with the link to All Topics which reflects many TAs recently added.  Also in the Community Support link is a question on how experts can help, if they wish, on the cleaning of old and abandoned questions.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/zonesAll.jsp
 
Thank you,
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0