Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

building/booting a P.C.

Posted on 1999-01-12
2
Medium Priority
?
181 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
got a Bh6 abit board. everything is installed. when booting for the first time trying to load 98 does not access the floppy instead an error comes up that says "conflict I/O ports:2F8".  Is this because the floppy is not hooked up right or the harddrive is not hooked up or one or both are bad?? please help really appreciate it!!
0
Comment
Question by:gooster
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
cyber_bandit earned 600 total points
ID: 1015032
2F8 is the IO address for one of your com ports.  Resolve that error and all should be fine.  

One or both of the drives being bad should not affect the IO ports.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Jason_S
ID: 1015033
The conflict is probably with a modem.
0