Solved

cd+rw,cd-rw

Posted on 1999-01-12
8
331 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Can you give me some info, and the dif. between cd+rw, and
cd-rw.
Thank you.
Ben
0
Comment
Question by:bena
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
rmarotta earned 10 total points
ID: 1015041
See the following FAQ for all you ever want to know about it:

http://www.fadden.com/cdrfaq/

Regards,
Ralph
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:syzygy
ID: 1015042
But where in the FAQ does it mention CD+RW?  I have not seen this notation before, and am curious as to the differences.


My guess whould be it means the same thing, but I would like to know a definate answer.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1015043
I think bena wants to know the difference between CD-R (Recordable) and CD-R/W (Re-Writable Recordable).

bena,
If the FAQ doesn't help or you need additional info, please ask.

Regards,
Ralph
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1015044
bena,
For your future reference:
You are under no obligation to accept any answer proposed to you.
If the information provided to you is unclear, or does not solve your problem, simply reject it.

Don't you think it would be courteous to at least comment on why you graded that answer so poorly?

Ralph
0
 

Author Comment

by:bena
ID: 1015045
rmarotta:
Your answer to my question was incomplete, see syzygy comments.
In the future if you cannot answer a question completely , let
somebody else do it.
Thank you anyway for trying.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1015046
Do you think it's possible that your question was "incomplete"?

With so little to go on, I suggested the FAQ because it contains complete answers to any question you could have about CD recording.  Please notice that I also requested you ask for additional information if needed.

I think your questions could be answered to your satisfaction if you were a little more communicative in asking them.

Good luck,
Ralph
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:syzygy
ID: 1015047
Damnit, now I want to know!  What is teh difference between CD-RW and CD+RW?

If anyone can give a definate answer (or a URL *specifically* mentioning CD+RW) I'll chuck some pouints in for it.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:MagsMcKinley14
ID: 24899806
There is no such thing as a CD+RW or CD+R...Only DVD+RW and DVD+R
0