Solved

Win98 Running in MS-DOS Compatibility Mode, Also HD Controller Conflict

Posted on 1999-01-12
7
164 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I recently installed a CD-RW and it has worked for about a week, until I tried to use it in dos mode.  Now, I can't access either CD drive, and my system is running in compatibility mode.  It tells me that my Primary IDE controller and my Secondary IDE controller both need updated drivers (Code 10).  I've checked the registry for the NOIDE problem, but couldn't find it.  I can remove both controllers, but the problem returns.  Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:blackwll
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1651493
You are probably loading Dos drivers for the CDROM drives at boot up.  Try this:

1) Boot to safe mode and remove the controllers in Device Manager.

2) Rename Autoexec.bat & Config.sys files by changing their extensions. (So they won't load)

3) Reboot.

Problem gone?

Let me know what you find.
Regards,
Ralph
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
ebfrog earned 100 total points
ID: 1651494
I had a similar problem with my SCSI drive. When you BIOS boots up, does it automatically give it an Interrupt Request Number? If so, then Windows may be assigning IRQ's different than what your motherboard is giving.

In my case, I had to go into Control Panel, then System, then Device Manager then System Devices. Under this category, there should be the "PCI Bus." Under the PCI Bus, try going into IRQ Steering and turning it off by de-clicking the arrow next to it. Also, under Settings, you may want to check "Use BIOS" for Device Enumeration. (I'm not sure if this part is necessary or not.)

E.B. Froggie
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1651495
Now we need some feedback......
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1651496
EB, what if he/she has an IDE/EIDE CD-RW drive?

Blackwll, try this:

1. For now rename your autoexec.bat file to autoexec.xxx and your config.sys to config.xxx. (Don't reboot yet!)

2. Uninstall your CD-RW software and delete it's directory, then empty the recycle bin.

3. Go into device manager and expand the cd rom area, highlight the cd rom entries and click remove. Make sure you search through the drive areas to make sure there are no phantom devices that may be making what Windows 98 is seeing.

4. Shut your system down. Now check each drive device to make sure that you have selected it properly, making sure that your "C" drive is a master (or whatever happens to be your primary drive) and that anything behind it is configured as a slave. Do the same for any devices you have on the secondary IDE bus. Make sure all connectors are tight.

5. Restart the system, go back to device manager and see if the cd rom and CD-RW are there. If they are, then load the CD-RW software. If not, then report back here.
Dennis
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ebfrog
ID: 1651497
DEW,

The IRQ problems weren't just localized to my SCSI controller. In fact, the IRQs on my sound card and IDE controller (I need it for my DVD-ROM, which, unfortunately is EIDE).

It seems that 95 is a bit smarter than 98 :)
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1651498
EB, maybe your right, but if backwll enables PnP in the Bios it should eliminate the problem. If you disable PCI IRQ steering, you inhibit Windows ability to reassign IRQ values or share IRQ's when windows finds that there are no conflicts present.
0
 

Author Comment

by:blackwll
ID: 1651499
I figured out the problem.  I looked at the driver file details on the primary and secondary ide controllers under device manager, and it said that ESDI_506.PDR wasn't installed.  I looked through some other posts on here, and found a reference to a file called remideup.exe.  I downloaded the file, ran it, and everything works fine now.  Thanks for the suggestions, though.

josh
0