Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Keep connection alive

Posted on 1999-01-12
5
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I am writing a client and server, similiar to the samples provided with VC++ 5. I don't want my server to have any dialogs, windows, etc. I just want it to listen for a connection, make the connection to the client, and receive messages. So far i have been able to write the code to listen and accept a connection. But once the connection is made the server program ends. how do i keep the server running?
0
Comment
Question by:GreatOne
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:nil_dib
ID: 1327584
Do you instance a thread for each incoming connection?
0
 

Author Comment

by:GreatOne
ID: 1327585
Im not sure if i instanced a thread. how would i check? and i only want the server to accept one connection, for now. does that make a difference?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:nil_dib
ID: 1327586
I think you should post the code snippet where the server accepts the connection  .....
0
 

Author Comment

by:GreatOne
ID: 1327587
I have figured out part of my problem. I wrote my server using a dialog-based application wizard. The program listens for a connection when the dialog box appears. SO is there anyway to make the dialog box invisible?

0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
_Scotch_ earned 140 total points
ID: 1327588
Just reviewing old questions... You asked how to make a dialog
invisible...

You can do this with ShowWindow(FALSE) but then you can never
get it back unless somewhere in your code you have ShowWindow(TRUE)...

You can also just iconify yourself with ShowWindow(SW_MINIMIZE)
0