Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Need Steps to Unshare a Volume

Posted on 1999-01-12
7
Medium Priority
?
309 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I have a situation that pops up from time to time.  A user may share a directory on their hard drive and then either get a new PC with a different name or is eliminated from the LAN.  How can I UNSHARE a volume from the PC of a user that was using that volume?  For example, John Doe left the company and subsequently took his PC.  John was sharing his C: drive with 20 people.  Now that John's pc is gone how can I from one of the 20 that was logging into John's shared volume stop the process.  On Jane's PC, when she logs on it asks for the password to John's shared volume and Jane just joined the circus.  How do I get rid of the NAG screen?
0
Comment
Question by:edfowler
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:RZahm
ID: 1594732
What kind of Network do you have?
0
 

Author Comment

by:edfowler
ID: 1594733
Novell Intranetware 4.11 and NT Server.  Workstations in question have WIN95.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:RZahm
ID: 1594734
In this case you have not so much opiniens. What I would preferr is to give users Home Directorys on the Server. So each user can give other users rights on his Homedirectory with Explorer. You have to know that you have a lot of traffic when using Windows NetBeui your network speeds down. I know this is not the answer, perhaps it will help.

For NT integration there is a product named NDS for NT. Thats integrates NT Domains and Servers in NDS. So you can easely manage Users and Rights in the NDS. The benefit is, that Domains need not to have trust relationships for users to share information in multiple domains.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 1594735
The share sounds like a Win95 share, *NOT* a Novell directory. On each user's workstation you should click on My Computer and then use the UNMAP DISK icon to drop the reference to the now-missing share.

M

0
 

Author Comment

by:edfowler
ID: 1594736
In response to mark2150, you're right it is a WIN95 share perhaps I listed this in the wrong category.  However, you cannot UNMAP DISK if it is not connected.  when the LOGON screen appears for the shared drive I am unable to logon for the lack of the password.  I am trying to stop the PC from bringing up the LOGON prompt for the shared volume that no longer exists.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:RZahm
ID: 1594737
You can try to remove the Windows Network from your Clients. Its a hard way for users but then you can controll your Network, and the useres dont controll you.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
jstegall earned 200 total points
ID: 1594738
Look in the registry under:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Network\
check all the sub keys for Persistent Drives
for Novell it is Novell\System Config\Install\Persistent Drives
for other providers it would be different.  You could search for " Persistent Drives"
when you find those with a value you don't want to keep delete the value.
HTH
0