Solved

Huge Fonts and Crystal Reports

Posted on 1999-01-13
7
360 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
HAs anybody had a problem with Crystal Reports somtimes printing in huge fonts. It only happens sometimes on one printer
0
Comment
Question by:entretec8
7 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:wenchang
ID: 1455900
could it be because the printer dose not have the font that the other printers have....crystal report will change the font according to the printer that it prints to....
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Inteqam
ID: 1455901
it happends to me , when there is a lake in memory ,

0
 

Author Comment

by:entretec8
ID: 1455902
What is a lake?

0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Inteqam
ID: 1455903
lake=shortage

0
 

Author Comment

by:entretec8
ID: 1455904
I tried that
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:peterdc
ID: 1455905
Had font problems recently with crystal and it turned out that the paper size had been changed.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Mirkwood earned 100 total points
ID: 1455906
Crystal reports goes crazy with wrong settings. For example paper size like peterDC says or using a font that is not installed on the machine.
Make also sure that the DLL version of Crystal reports matches
0