Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Changing Win98 to NT Workstation on Compaq 4770 Presario

Posted on 1999-01-13
3
Medium Priority
?
303 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I have a Compaq 4770 Presario with a 3.8 gb hardrive and 32 mb of RAM. I want to change WIN98 to NT 4.0.  After installing NT 4.0, I tried to log in but NT does not accept my password.  Is there something in COMPAQ presario that won't accept NT 4.0 or did I not install NT properly.  Help!
0
Comment
Question by:anebres
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:syzygy
ID: 1015053
are yu logging in as administrator with a blank password?  There are no other logins until you create them byu logging in and using user manager.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 100 total points
ID: 1015054
During the install process, the installer prompted you for the administrator password to be set.  You typed in a password twice or the setup would not have continued.  If you cannot remember what you typed, you will have to go back and re-install.
0
 

Author Comment

by:anebres
ID: 1015055
Jhance,
I'm gonna try your proposal and see if it works.  Thanks.
0