?
Solved

Novell Netware 3.12 Auditcon In VB 6.0

Posted on 1999-01-13
2
Medium Priority
?
484 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-14
I have downloaded "Novell Libraries For Visual Basic" from the Novell Developers Kit. This contains thousands of API functions for Novell.
My problem is that I need to be able to access the data from the Auditcon such as user, logon time, logout time but do not know which of these functions could do it if any.
Has anybody done this before or know of a better way?
0
Comment
Question by:RichaB
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:brosenb0
ID: 1594739
You need to have a fairly good understanding of the NDS schema and NDK APIs to achieve what you want.  Auditing works by trapping NDS events and writing them into a list within DS.  This is done per container.  Auditcon extracts these details from DS and writes them to its own set of files.  The VB NDK may not contain auditing APIs.  You may need the "Novell Libraries for C", which can be used with VB by declaring the functions and creating appropriate data structures to mimic the C structs.  The C header files you need to look at are NWAudit.h and NWAdevnt.h.

For more info,  
Auditing Q & A - Container Audit Records & Post-processing files may be found at http://developer.novell.com/engsup/sample/tids/iaud1kb1/iaud1kb1.htm

You could always bug out the easy way and buy someone else's product or start reading the online doco at DeveloperNet.  DreamLan have a product called NDSMon currently in beta.   www.dreamlan.com.

Nothings ever that simple, eh.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
marcus_williamson earned 40 total points
ID: 1594740

NetWare 3.12 does not have AUDITCON - only NET$ACCT.DAT which is described in various places on the web - if you can't find it, let me know and I can put the info here.

regards
Marcus

0