Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to send PJL command to HP Laser?

Posted on 1999-01-13
5
Medium Priority
?
4,941 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
How to send PJL command to HP Laser? Where can I get the information about PJL and PCL?
0
Comment
Question by:foxprohf
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vikiing
ID: 2014020
You can enable PJL command recognition by sending the printer these sequence:

     $%-12345X

(where "$" is actually Escape, this is, ASCII 27 [decimal])

After that, you can send

     @PJL ENTER LANGUAGE=PCL

to enable PCL mode.

The PJL and PCL languages are documented in HP's technical reference guides. I've asked for HP here (argentine branch office) and they sent me a thick manual (totally free !!); perhaps you'll be so lucky, and get the same in your country.

If you have old Write (Win 3.x), you can "print" something, checking the box "Print to a file", and then examine file's contents with an editor to see the first part, where printer is set up.

0
 

Author Comment

by:foxprohf
ID: 2014021
I try to copy a file to LPT1 to set the printer.

copy abc.txt LPT1

abc.txt is a file for PJL setting
////////////////////////////////////////
$%-12345X@PJL
@PJL DEFAULT PITCH = 12.00
$%-12345X
//////////////////////////////////////
However, I can't change it .

Is it true?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:vikiing
ID: 2014022
Try removing the second %-12345X, because it performs a kind of printer reset.

I don't know PJL language, thus I don't know if that command (DEFAULT PITCH=12.00) is right or not. Sorry... :(
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
jrhelgeson earned 200 total points
ID: 2014023
This question has been dormant since 1-14-1999, Are you still interested in this issue or should this question be archived?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6875560
GREETINGS!

This question was awarded, but never cleared due to the JSP-500 errors of that time.  It was "stuck" against userID -1 versus the intended expert whom you awarded.  This corrects the problem and the expert will now receive these points; points verified.

Please click on your Member Profile and select "View Question History" to navigate through any open or locked questions you may have to update and finalize them.  If you are an EE Pro user, you can also choose Power Search to find all your open questions.

This is the Community Support link, if help is needed, along with the link to All Topics which reflects many TAs recently added.  Also in the Community Support link is a question on how experts can help, if they wish, on the cleaning of old and abandoned questions.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/zonesAll.jsp
 
Thank you,
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0