[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Hide application in the system task bar

Posted on 1999-01-13
6
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
How to hide a dialog based application in the system task bar ?
0
Comment
Question by:lms
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 100 total points
ID: 1327607
ShowWindow(SW_HIDE);
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Zoppo
ID: 1327608
U can set/unset the WS_EX_TOOLWINDOW style with CWnd::ModifyStyleEx() to hide app from task bar without hiding the app itself.

ZOPPO


0
 

Expert Comment

by:stormp
ID: 1327609
I don't believe this works of your application is a DIALOG BASED app.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 1327610
Try it.  There is nothing special about a dialog vs. a non-dialog window.  They are all windows.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:stormp
ID: 1327611
Actually, I've tried it!  It didn't work for me.  In fact, there is a big discussion about this on CodeGuru.Com

Look through the threads of: http://www.codeguru.com/advancedui/Toggle_taskbar_button.shtml

No one that I have talked to can figure out how to do toggle the taskbar button for a Dialog based window.

If you know how, I'de be very appreciative!!

Storm.


0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 1327612
stormp,

I don't think your issue is the same as this question's.  This question was how to minimize an application to the taskbar.  Your issue is how to show/hide a button on the taskbar.

You might want to ask this as a new question on Experts Exchange and see if someone can come up with a solution.
0