Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

winview

Posted on 1999-01-13
3
Medium Priority
?
348 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have one winview server in a central building, with an 8-port multiserial adapter. This winview server is connected to a novell network. There are 7 remote clients, each one using a leased line to connect to the winview server, and then connect to the netware server. The clients have just the winview client installed.
Well, here comes my doubt...
I´d like to eliminate this leased lines and the multiserial adapter, and have frame-relay circuits instead.
In this case, there would be a router connected to the frame-relay network in the central building. And, for each remote location, there would be a router connecting to the frame-relay network too.
Would the remote winview clients "see" the winview server in the central building network ?
Or there MUST exist a multiserial adapter in the winview server ?
thank you !
0
Comment
Question by:ptenuta
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:brosenb0
ID: 1594753
Citrix would be out of the market if the WinView & WinFrame products where limited to multi-port serial adapters.  At present your remote clients are probably using PPP (Point to Point Protocol) over the serial line and then TCP/IP over this.  Typically, this is the same way in which a home PC is connected to the internet via an ISP.  The WinView client uses IP as a transport protocol to talk to the WinView server.  Once you put Frame Relay in place, you are simply running IP over it instead of PPP and a dial up serial line.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ptenuta
ID: 1594754
Ok, I understand that. So, I woudn´t need the serial adapter anymore, right ? I could use the serial port of the router to receive the connections from remote clients , and send this connections through the network to the winview server (in order to connect to the netware server) ... is that right ?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
maques earned 60 total points
ID: 1594755
I guess now you're using RLINK with direct connection and
if I understand correctly you'll virtually put the clients to a 'LAN'.
If IPX (or TCPIP) configured correctly (the clients see each other) then
you just have to change REMOTELINK to LANLINK with the appropriate
protocol (default IPX/SPX, for TC/PIP on WinView you need additional software)
and fool around with the workstation configuration (on the WinView server; VTIPX/VTSPX). Then it should work.
0