Solved

WIN95 Different screen formats with multiple users

Posted on 1999-01-13
11
135 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Using Windows95 I have a requirement for more than one user on a PC. The problem is that one is less well sighted than the other. I need to be able to change the screen format at logon such that one user has a 640X480 screen and has large fonts the other has for example a 1024X768 which obviously shows more information per screen. The change needs to occur automatically at logon.
0
Comment
Question by:jburnage
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Jason_S
ID: 1761194
I havent tried this myself, but if you have two seprerate logins, (if any logins) and set the display diffrently for each, will it change the display?  I know NT will let you do this.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 1761195
You can use roaming profiles under Windows 95 which should do this for you..
Make them mandatory.

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1761196
To enable user profiles on a local computer after setup

1. In the Passwords option in Control Panel, click the User Profiles tab.
2. Click to select the option named Users Can Customize Their Preferences And Desktop Settings.
3. Click the options you want under User Profile Settings. These options describe what should be included as part of the user profile.
4. Shut down and restart the computer.

Tip  If you include desktop icons in your user profile, only the shortcuts (icons that represent links) will be available when you log on to the network from another computer. Actual files on your desktop are part of your local user profile only.

To disable user profiles on a local computer

In the Passwords option in Control Panel, click the User Profiles tab. Make sure the option named All Users Of This PC Use The Same Preferences And Desktop Settings is selected.

Note  If an application is installed after user profiles are enabled with the option to include the Start menu and Programs in the profile, only the user who was logged on when the application was installed will have an entry for that application on the Programs menu. Other users will have to create shortcuts to the application on their Programs menus.

Regards,
Bud
http://www.geocities.com/~budallen/
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 

Author Comment

by:jburnage
ID: 1761197
I have tried smeebud's solution but it still does not enable me to alter the size of the screen display or the size of the icons without affecting both logons. Maybe what I want is not possible! Specifically I would like User "A" to be able to have a display of 1024 X 768 and User "B" 640 X 480 and that this would setup at logon.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 1761198
You can do this with NT workstation...!
All I can think of otherwise would be to use seperate hardware profiles (when you reboot the machine, a menu comes up), but even this may not retain these settings properly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jburnage
ID: 1761199
I have now obtained another possibility from a colleague. He suggests installing powertoys which installs QuickRes which allows a change of screen size without rebooting, but we have not found a way to do it automatically at logon. Still looking ......
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1761200
J,
 You must boot to bothe resolutions, make any changes you need then follow the steps I posted.

lemme know.

Regards,
Bud
http://www.geocities.com/~budallen/
0
 

Author Comment

by:jburnage
ID: 1761201
The proposed solution does not work - the PC has to be rebooted in order to change the screen format ( Win95 ).
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Jason_S
ID: 1761202
If QuickRes will let you setup a shortcut that will change this, you could put the shortcut in the individual Startup folders for each user.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:clarose
ID: 1761203
Win98 definately supports this.  I use it at home with diff res.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
smeebud earned 50 total points
ID: 1761204
Set up your computer so that users can log on at startup. (Control Panel\Password\User Profiles) Click the Users can customize... radio button.

Then click the Include Desktop icons and Network Neighborhood settings in user settings.

If not then.... (and you should probably do this anyway) Right click on the desktop. Choose properties. Choose the Settings tab. First, make sure that the checkbox for 'Show settings on task bar' is active, then click Advanced Properties.

Click the Performance tab. Change the radio button in the bottom of the window to 'Apply settings without restarting'. Click Apply. Then click Apply in the Properties window.

To make sure that everything is working properly, check your system tray. You should have an icon that looks like a computer monitor with a ruler in front of it. Click on it. It should bring up a list of every possible combination of Resolution and Colour depth your graphics card/monitor is capable of. Change a setting. If you set yourself up as indicated above, the monitor should flicker and now be in the new graphics setting. Check to make sure that it is by clicking on the little monitor again. Or to save yourself that step, choose a different resolution thas your previous setting.

Regards,
Bud
http://www.geocities.com/~budallen/
0