Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Not worth points, wondering if you noticed same.

Posted on 1999-01-13
5
Medium Priority
?
120 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-03
I have a tab control on my form. The tab that I open to with form load has two text controls on it.
*****Screwy part I think*******************
 If I launch the program from design view with that tab not in front. The two text boxes are no where to be found. If it is in front when I launch the text boxes are there and work fine.
 Has anyone noticed this or is it that I did or didnt do something?
0
Comment
Question by:Bigway
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
waty earned 150 total points
ID: 1455934
Add a frame in the tabe, Add the textbox in a frame.
All should work fine
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bigway
ID: 1455935
waty,
 I added the frame control and then cut and pasted the text box into it. I still have the same problem. You dont think I need to make sure the text boxes are in tab 0 do you?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sduckett
ID: 1455936
Sorry Waty,
I've reproduced the problem and adding a frame first does not help in this case.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:waty
ID: 1455937
Show the right frame at a time. I had this problem in the past, now, I use the tabstrip.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bigway
ID: 1455938
Tab Strip worked for me.
0