Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

Need To RESTART Windows95 from VB

Posted on 1999-01-13
5
Medium Priority
?
141 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
How do I RESTART Windows95 from VB. Can't find an API call that restarts just a shutdown call?
0
Comment
Question by:rblackwell
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
prozak earned 400 total points
ID: 1455952
The ExitWindowsEx function can be passed EWX_REBOOT in the uFlags parameter which will make the machine reboot after it has been shutdown.

The value of EWX_REBOOT is 2.

Hope this helps ...
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mcix
ID: 1455953
0
 

Expert Comment

by:masuta
ID: 1455954

I use:

    Option Explicit

    #If Win32 Then
        Private Declare Function ShutdownWindows Lib "user32" Alias _
            "ExitWindowsEx" (ByVal uFlags As Long, _
            ByVal dwReserved As Long) As Long
    #Else
        Private Declare Function ShutdownWindows Lib "user" Alias _
            "ExitWindows" (ByVal wReturnCode As Integer, _
            ByVal dwReserved As Integer) As Integer
    #End If
    Private Const EWX_LOGOFF = 0
    Private Const EWX_SHUTDOWN = 1
    Private Const EWX_REBOOT = 2
    Private Const EWX_FORCE = 4

    Private Sub Command1_Click()
        ShutdownWindows EWX_FORCE, 0
    End Sub
 

0
 

Author Comment

by:rblackwell
ID: 1455955
I am in 16 VB.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mcix
ID: 1455956
0