Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Controlling the tab order in an HTML page

Posted on 1999-01-13
6
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-29
How can I control the tab order in an HTML page that contains input-text and link (<A HREF="...) elements?
I do not want to use a solution like setting the focus on the "next" item using the "onBlur" event, this solution is not good for me.
I need a solution that works on Netscape 3 and 4 and Internet Explorer 3 and 4.
0
Comment
Question by:gy7
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:martinag
ID: 1276838
Didn't you post and delete this question recently?

Martin
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jhurst
ID: 1276839
Tab 'steps' through the elements of the form in the order that they are defined.  In standard html that will work with version 3 browsers thesequence of the fields on the screen is going to be somewhat the same as they are defined as the elements.  So, unless you play some game like you do do not wish  to play you can not do what you want.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gy7
ID: 1276840
jhurst -
What is the game I don't want to play? Let ME decide if I want to play it or not.

martinag -
I posted this question before under the HTML subject, and got an answer that maybe it can be done using JavaScript. So I deleted it from there and posted it again under the JavaScript subject.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:gy7
ID: 1276841
You did not answer my question.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:martinag
ID: 1276842
If you don't want to use onBlur and focus() but still want it to work in NN3+, IE3+ the short answer is no.

onBlur and focus will work with all JS browsers (at least in theory - some browsers have a tendence to messblur and focus up). IE4 supports TABORDER="An integer" as an attribute to the <INPUT> tag. In NN5, IE5 it will be TABINDEX...

Martin
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
jhurst earned 300 total points
ID: 1276843
The 'game' that you do not want to play is the 'onBlur' or something similar.  In my own pages I use this method and it works quite nicely.  

I posted this as an answer, rather than a comment so that you can close this.  As you can see from my answers and others comments you can do what you want but not in the way that you want.  

There is one even more horrible way, this divides the screen into a number of frames and accepts the fact that the tabs go in order in each frame, then you force the sequence of the frames.  I regard this as somewhat the same as the other answer but worse since you still need to use some kludge method such as obBlur to move from frame to frame.

Wouldn't it be nice if there was an optional modifier to the <input > tag, such as <input name=first next=second  ...> but there is not.  

Now I suppose you could create your own version of a browser and implement the above, but again I assume this is not a real choice.  If you did want to do it the source of Netscape is available.

There is no other way, sadly.
0