Solved

Defrag does not work

Posted on 1999-01-13
4
153 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
Win 98, fat 32... Defrag does not work. Progress % starts at 0% and ends at 0% after many hours.  
0
Comment
Question by:slsmith9
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Patricia Siu-Lai Ho
ID: 1651528
To slsmith9, some of the programs running at start up may interfere the defrag.exe while executing. If you have the win98 CD rom, open the tools directory-mtsutil-click in the file name "defrag.inf" - it will install a command to your registry at run-service-once for executing defrag.exe/All. Reboot Pc, and defrag will run before any loading of your programs. Hope to be helpful.  Pslh
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 1651529
If you don't want to use PSLH's reccommendation, you can also press F8 when Windows starts and choose Safe Mode from the menu. After getting into Windows you can run defrag that way also without all the drivers loaded interfering with the process.

Good Luck!

Mike

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ho_yin_leung earned 50 total points
ID: 1651530
Are you running some HD acceleration program background?
One of my suggestion is use Norton Disk Doctor, you can always download trial from http://www.symantec.com , this is more advance defrag program and easy to use.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 1651531
Norton is not going to fix the problem! If regular defrag won't run then you have a 70% chance that Nortons Speeddisk is not going to run properly either.
My suggestion still stands.

Mike
0