Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Detecting a new color monitor

Posted on 1999-01-13
10
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
With an old Trident t8900 video board and a new
color monitor (ADI), most of the time the PC boots
in black&white...

Is there some pin to cut or some connection to make
between VGA connector pins to start in color ?
0
Comment
Question by:PhL
  • 6
  • 2
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 1133284
Video mode is determined by the display adapter. Change it out.

M

0
 

Author Comment

by:PhL
ID: 1133285
BIOS setup is Color !
When I said B&W I should have said gray tones

Sorry no doc of the board

With previous monitor all was OK
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 1133286
Is there a Color/Mono switch on the monitor?

M

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:PhL
ID: 1133287
No switch !

Card and Monitor try to autodetect each other...
I thought some of the VGA connector pins were used to that !
0
 

Author Comment

by:PhL
ID: 1133288
Adjusted points to 150
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
rmarotta earned 450 total points
ID: 1133289
>  "Is there some pin to cut or some connection to make
between VGA connector pins to start in color ?"

Answer:  No.

Please see the following from Trident's video website (URL below):

"...... note that older products are OLD (the 8800 for instance, was made 10 years ago), and were designed to support the software & hardware that existed at the time of development.  While we attempt to update the drivers for a product for as long as possible, with every chip there comes a certain point at which we simply can no longer keep up with the latest operating systems, software, and applications.  Please keep this in mind as you page through our drivers below. If a driver is not there for the application you are using and the OEM manufacturer, for whatever reason, is unable to assist you; then your only recourse will be to purchase a more up-to-date video card that supports today's new standards."

http://www.tridentmicro.com/trident/html/DRIVERS.HTM

Let me know if you need more.

Regards,
Ralph
0
 

Author Comment

by:PhL
ID: 1133290
I will check the web site...

However the monitor detection must be done by sensing
some Voltage or some Current of one of the wires
connected to the monitor !

You should be able to lie to the board simulating an
older Monitor.  The only point is to know how the sensing
id done...

Thanks
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1133291
See this site for pin-out:

http://nt.phj.sednet.hu/hw/co_VGA15.html

Ralph
0
 

Author Comment

by:PhL
ID: 1133292
Thanks !!!

Unfortunately these Monitor IDs, SDA and SCL
are a little to imprecise...

Regards,

0
 

Author Comment

by:PhL
ID: 1133293
A complete description is at vga_bd15.html at www.hut.fi !

A TSR from trident put in config.sys solves the problem !

Thanks
0