Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

D: switched on automatically

Posted on 1999-01-13
15
Medium Priority
?
139 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
My computer has got two hard disks (I builded that myself) C: and D: as master and slaver.
When start the PC, a folder/file window appears for C:, no D: at all. However, the green light of D: is turned on automatically. To turn the light off, I got to click D: under Mycomputer.
How to currect it?
0
Comment
Question by:johnwood
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Jason_S
ID: 1015087
Please elaborate on the question.  What is the actual problem that you are running in to?  etc.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jcarlo
ID: 1015088
The hard drive access light stays on all the time?  Try reversing the orientation of the IDE cable.  That's the way it works for floppies anyway.  But your question is kind of vague.  please provide some more detail.

Regards,
Jeremy
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Jason_S
ID: 1015089
As a note:  If the IDE cable is reversed, most systems will not boot at all.  So this would not be the case.  Yes, that is true for the floppy drive.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
mark2150 earned 60 total points
ID: 1015090
Drive light on indicates that controller is asserting select line. Drive is probably not actively seeking, just selected. Is cosmetic.

M

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Jason_S
ID: 1015091
mark2150:  Can you give us more information, and/or explanation?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 1015092
I have the same problem on my system. The controller seems to leave the drive light on D: endlessly. Drive is *NOT* seeking, just spinning. If I do some *real* disk access with it that alternates between drives "problem" clears. Does no harm, only looks bad with drive light stuck on all the time.

M

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jcarlo
ID: 1015093
Is this a homebuilt comp?  Especially, and even if it isn't you might want to check something out:

On your motherboard there are connectors for HD light, power on light, power switch, reset switch, etc.  check that these are in properly.

-JPC
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 1015094
No, is not home built. Connectors are all right. It turns off the light when it feels like it, but after certain operations it just leaves the light on. Both C: and D: drive work great, been running this way for 18 months with no ill effects. Since I deemed it was a "cosmetic" rather than "real" problem, I've mostly ignored it.

M

0
 

Author Comment

by:johnwood
ID: 1015095
Hi experts

1. My computer is nearly a homemade one....when I say the green light for D: I mean the light on the drive itself.
2. Quite often, when switch on the computer, the light is turned on automatically.
3. After that, I click the D: icon, the light turned off and the behavious becoms normal.
4. If I don't do anything on D:, the light will stay on....

John
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Jason_S
ID: 1015096
Does the HDD LED on the fromt of the system come on also?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mark2150
ID: 1015097
Yeah, like I said, this is cosmetic. The HD controller is idling with the Drive select line asserted causing the light to come on. Don't worry about it.

M

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Jason_S
ID: 1015098
johnwood:  Does the HDD LED on the front of the system come on also?
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnwood
ID: 1015099
Jason_S:

No. I haven't got light in front of the case. Instead, I can see the light (on the drive box) through a "window" of the case:-) The only connections sere the 20 line cable and power.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Jason_S
ID: 1015100
Yes, some drives will have a light on until it is accessed in some way.  You could try connecting the drive as master, and see if (I believe it will) the light goes off.  If it does, then mark2150's answer is correct.  If not, there may be a problem with the drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnwood
ID: 1015101
That is interesting and strange.....I will try to put something (not sure what yet) in the autoexec.bat file to access D: to see whether the light can turn off or not.
0