?
Solved

Full screen wallpaper on Windows 98

Posted on 1999-01-13
7
Medium Priority
?
161 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
How can make a bitmap or jpeg image fill the whole screen when I set it as wallpaper? I did it once but I've forgotten how to do it. (I don't mean by tiling the picture, I mean stretching it to fill the screen)
0
Comment
Question by:binic
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Patricia Siu-Lai Ho
ID: 1651547
To binic,it is a fun to pick-up picture from internet.When seeing a picture that you like while browsing. Just use mouse and point on it -hold and click a menu pop-up. You can save as wallpaper. Then Go to start-setting-control panal-display-background- selecting the internet wallpaper bmp-select stretch.
Then Ok -exit. Or you can edit and add yr own drawings. Hope to be helpful  Pslh
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jcarlo
ID: 1651548
You can use Paint.  Any other graphics program will work, and probably be better, but I know you have this one.   First change the image size to 800x600.  A white border will appear around your picture, so you can scale the image by an appropriate factor using Stretch/Skew (note that you can only do one axis at a time).  If you need help with doing this, please let us know, and if the results are unsatisfactory, we will have to find a better solution.  Oh, and to calculate the scaling factors:

For horizontal:
Let x be the current width in pixels.  Let Sx be the horizontal scaling factor (to enter in paint).
Sx = 800/x

for vertical:  y is current width, Sy is scaling factor in y
Sy = 600/y

you will have to do these on a calculator, and enter the results in Paint.

Good Luck,
Jeremy
 
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
ID: 1651549
Right click on desktop, choose properties, choose the graphic.  In the bottom right corner choose stretch.  if there is not a drop-down box, make sure you have more than 256 colors being displayed.  You can check this by choosing the settings tab at the top of that screen.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ho_yin_leung earned 150 total points
ID: 1651550
In Display Protites, select your Picture,and on bottom right, select Stretch.
But this could be slow down whenever your desktop refresh and reduce the Picture quality. I suggest you Resample the Pic to fit your resolution will be the best option.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jcarlo
ID: 1651551
Is there an echo in here?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MasseyM
ID: 1651552
no joke!  What is up ho_yin ?  Did you just cut and paste :)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jcarlo
ID: 1651553
binic:

For future reference, whenever you accept someone's answer, you award that person your points, regardless of whether that person's answer works, or is original, or not.  If you are not satisfied with an answer and it does not solve a problem to your total satisfaction, or you see that someone else came up with the same answer first, you should reject a proposed answer.  Also, if you reject an answer, it reopens the question so that other experts will have an opportunity to view it and provide input.

Regards,
Jeremy
0