[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

nmodcod.dll,winsck.ocx(tcpip) and registry

Posted on 1999-01-13
3
Medium Priority
?
326 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-19
Hi i would like to know how can i check if these two files have been registred in a pc.

because i use a tcpip component i know that i have to register these files using regsvr32-s filename, but i want to check first if the have been  already registered

thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:alaingated
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rwilson032697
ID: 1356346
How do you want to check if they are registered? By running regedit, from within a Delphi app or some other way?

Raymond.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Madshi
ID: 1356347
First of all you have to find out one GUID of each dll. Then you could look if this GUID is found in the registry under
  HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\CLSID\{---guid---}

Regards, Madshi.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
leon321 earned 100 total points
ID: 1356348
Just try to do something that needs those registered files. If they are not properly registered, you will receive a EOleSysError. Write an exceptional handler for this specific exception.
for instance:
try
   HTML1.RequestDoc('http://www.microsoft.com');
except
   on EOleSysError do
   begin
   showmessage('HTML component files not registered properly!');
   end;
end;




0