Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Using Sum in Report of Access 97

Posted on 1999-01-13
4
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Dear All Expert;
  I have a problem to ask you...Now I am developing application about Tax.
It is Tax from every product and many group of product.
Example :
Can I design Report to find Average of Tax of each group of product ?
Structure :
Group A Have product 1,2,3,4
Group B Have Product 5,6,7,8

Beside Tax from each product , Can I find average Tax from Tax of each product
group ?
=====================================
When I do myself., I create Tax of each product group as Calculated Field in
Product Group Footer. But I can not take Tax of each product group from Product
Group Footer to find Average Tax of all group..( Average Tax of GroupA and
GroupB )

Please answer me...

Thank in advance
0
Comment
Question by:u3520384
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
obregoru earned 400 total points
ID: 1973420
Two ways to do it.

1.  Keep track with global variables.   on the Detail On Print event, keep a tab of the values.  When you get to your footer, fill a blank field with this value (on the Footer On Format event).  

2.  Other alternative.  Use a report footer which has two fields that sum up the two groups, and a third fild that sums those two.  (Hide the first two)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Dedushka
ID: 1973421
Hi, u3520384!

You post this question 3 times.
Look my answer in others instances of this question.

Dedushka
0
 

Author Comment

by:u3520384
ID: 1973422
Dedushka ;

No...   I press one time..,  But I have 3 times..,  It make my point loss 3
times.. also...  I don't know how to solve this problem and how to delete
the same problem., If you know., please tell me at  u3520384@ksc.th.com

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Dedushka
ID: 1973423
u3520384,
If you want to delete the same problem while its not accepted, you should post a message to "Experts Exchange" section (Customers service at Home page) and ask them to delete questions, you need not.

Thank you for accepting my answers.

Best regars,
Dedushka
0