Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Swap HD

Posted on 1999-01-13
2
Medium Priority
?
191 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
I have a Western Digital 6.4 GB on my machine which is running Win95. My C: is on this HD. This HD needs to be sent back to the company to be repaired. I just bought another 6.4 HD recently. I'd like to image copy everything on the old HD to the new one before I send it out, so I can still using my machine. My question is how can I do so? Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:Devils
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:mikecr
ID: 1133294
Personally, I would install Windows 95 on the new drive first and then copy  everything over from the original drive using xcopy command. You may have problems if you just copy everything over to the new drive.


Mike
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
rmarotta earned 300 total points
ID: 1133295
Devils,
There are many ways to do this.
Here's a link to Microsoft's involved method of "Duplicating Windows 95 Installation to a New Hard Disk":
 
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/q166/1/72.asp

Let me know if you need help with it, or if you don't want to do the backup method.

Regards,
Ralph
0