Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

problems with sound card after FAT 32

Posted on 1999-01-13
6
Medium Priority
?
138 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I ran the FAT 32 in windows 98 after i got it and I then had problems with my sound card.  I have conflicts all over the sound card in device manager which tells me to load a new driver.  I tried this and the conflicts won't go away.  the sound on my computer still works but the microphone won't work.  the last time i checked the mic. didn't need a driver but I guess I could be wrong.  like I said the conflicts are still there but the soud is working.  And the mic will not go at all.  HELP!!
0
Comment
Question by:vaughn1
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jcarlo
ID: 1651574
Did the sound card work at all with Win 98 while you were still on FAT 16?  If you didn't check, this could make problems a lot harder to solve.  But if it did work, several thousand variables are eliminated.

Regards,
Jeremy
0
 

Author Comment

by:vaughn1
ID: 1651575
to jcarlo:
Yes the card did work while I was on FAT 16 and as soon as I ran FAT 32 the problem started.  I hope that you can help me.  what am I doing wrong?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:cmcgee
ID: 1651576
What does it say the sound card is conflicting with?

Have you tried to force the 'Conflicting device' to a new IRQ/DMA/IO?

craig
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dew_associates earned 600 total points
ID: 1651577
Hi Vaughn! Unfortunately this is a common problem using the Fat converter "file corruption", but here's a way to fix it.

First, make sure that you have your sound cards software near by, don't use the mini-driver that comes with Win 98. If necessary, download the latest software for the card from the Internet and expand it as necessary into a Temp file on your hard drive.

Next, go into device manager, and scroll down to the media devices and expand it by clicking on the + sign. Highlight each one of the devices listed and then click Remove. Make sure you get them all!

Next, go to control panel, add & remove programs and look for the sound card's software and uninstall it.

Next, restart the computer. When the sound card is detected, use the sound card drivers for that card, either by pointing windows to the floppy, cd rom or to the temp directory created above.

Once that has completed, you can add any special software items, especially if you have a sound blaster or similar card.

Let me know!
Dennis
0
 

Author Comment

by:vaughn1
ID: 1651578
I still don't have the microphone up but the rest of the conflicts have disapeared.  I am not sure what to do about the microphone though.  I may have to ask again about that when I have more info about it.
thank you very much. :-)  
 
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1651579
Vaughn, Right click on the small speaker icon on the taskbar, then click "open". When the sound properties opens, click Options and then Properties. Make sure the box for the microphone is checked. When you see the microphone selector come up, make sure that "mute" is not checked!
0