[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

video settings

Posted on 1999-01-13
3
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-27
Hi. this is a pretty simple question. Please explain the video settings to me. does 800x600 pixels run faster than 640x480? same with color settings. which runs quicker 256 colors or 16 colors and which settings give best performance.
Thanks, this stuff really confuses me
0
Comment
Question by:mjmcinerney
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
G0LIATH earned 140 total points
ID: 1015102
800x600 has 800 pixels (picture elements) across the display area and 600 pixels down.
Color settings are the number of possible colors.
The lower resolution and color settings do in fact run quicker. However, you will not see a difference in speed, so the question of which is faster is really not relevent.
Higher color settings look better and higher resolutions look smaller.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:bushhead
ID: 1015103
you will see the difference in speed.. bump up your settings as high as they will go and open video card intensive programs and u will find that in lower resolutions or lower picture colours things load a whole heap faster.

bush
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:d00d27
ID: 1015104
the resolution (640x480, 800x600, etc) indicates how much pixels are stuffed unto the screen
tehrefore, if a prog's window is 20 pixels across, it will look smaller under 800 than at 640

color simply means the # of colors the system uses
the more colors - the more "life-like" everything is
images, for example

"difference" and speed depend on video card
mine, for example, doesn't really care whether it uses 16 or 256 colors, but the difference between 64k and 16mil is more noticable

same with resolution

before, i had an oldie which had trouble handling even 640x480, worked in ModeX (320xX), so it really is a rather superficial question
0