[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Web development

Posted on 1999-01-13
2
Medium Priority
?
142 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Hi,

I am trying to develop ISAPI appiclations.  But I have some problems when I need to test the dll's I write.  The problem is that when I stop and start my web server a couple of times (so the dll un unloaded and I can replace it) the server hangs (Windows NT 4 with IIS 4).  Or when there is a bug that hangs the server I need to restart the machine, which is time consuming.

I wonder if some know about some better testing enviroment.  Like a program that talks with the ISAPI application and can unload DLL, and so on...

TIA,

Carlos
0
Comment
Question by:clopez
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
BlackMan earned 200 total points
ID: 1356375
There is a program that even allows you to debug through your ISAPI DLL. Get it (free) at http://www.drbob42.com/tools/intrabob.htm
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:philipleighs
ID: 1356376
I've used Microsoft's Personal Web Server (free download) which was OK for my purposes. I don't think you can use it to debug like BlackMan says.

I wrote my own little test bad for this which just called temporarily exposed routines in the dll.
0