Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Anyone using NT4DDK ?

Posted on 1999-01-13
4
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi,

I'm starting to use the Microsoft Windows NT 4.0 DDK -but:
I can't make it work propperly - it seems that I have to install a Win32 SDK first! (?)
So my question is simple: where do I get this Win32 SDK ????
I've tryed to look for it on www.microsoft.com - but no luck so far.
Please help me!
0
Comment
Question by:dst
4 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 1182059
It is part of the Microsoft Developer's Network (MSDN) or as part of the various Microsoft Windows development tools, like VC.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 1182060
You DO have to install the SDK before the DDK.  The Win32 SDK is available from the same place you  got your DDK.  Since the DDK is only available with MSDN, you must have it, right?  Sift through the CDROMS and find the SDK CDROM, install it.  Then install the DDK.  Simple...
0
 

Author Comment

by:dst
ID: 1182061
Hmm....I can't find it. Isn't it included on the Visual C++ 5.0 or 6.0 CD-ROM ??????
Or can you give me the internet adress for it?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
nil_dib earned 400 total points
ID: 1182062
look at
http://microsoft.com/msdownload/platformsdk/sdkall.htm
I believe the SDK is also included in the VC5.0 enterprise edition (!)
0